Privacy Policy

SPARQUE B.V., located at Hooghiemstraplein 126, 3514AZ Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

SPARQUE B.V.

Hooghiemstraplein 126,

3514AZ Utrecht

Netherlands

+31 85 301 9171

Chi Shing Chang is the Data Protection Officer for SPARQUE B.V. He can be reached at  info@sparque.ai

 

1. Personal information we process

SPARQUE B.V. processes your personal information because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. If you leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form.

Below is a summary of the personal information we process:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

– Telephone number

– Company name

– Other personal details that you actively provide

 

1.1. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process


Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@sparque.ai, and we will delete this information.

 


1.2. For what purposes and on the basis of which grounds do we process personal data?

SPARQUE B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

–  to deliver services to you

–  to analyze your behavior on the website to improve the website and offer products and services according to your preferences.

a) When you inquire by email

If you have any questions about our products or services, we provide the option of contacting our customer service team (by phone or email) in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. Sharing your personal data with us is always voluntary. The purpose of collecting your personal data (title, first name, last name, company email address, company name) is to identify you and to respond to your inquiry. Our legitimate interest here is the commercial necessity of being able to contact potential new customers. Any personal data you share with us when inquiring by email will be automatically deleted within 24 months unless longer statutory retention periods apply.

b) Data processing for direct advertising

Based on our general economic and legitimate interest to send personalized direct mails to potential new customers, we reserve the right, in accordance with point (f) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR, to store your email address and to use it to send you product information by email or to use your telephone number to contact you. We use a variety of data to provide you with information that is as individual as possible: receipt and read notifications, date and time you visited our website, products you viewed. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a corresponding e-mail to info@sparque.ai. All personal data for the purpose of direct advertising will be stored until objection is received and in accordance with the legal requirements. Possible interests warranting particular protection do not prevail, as there is the possibility at any time to object to the data processing and to delete the data.

c) How long we store personal information?

SPARQUE B.V. does not keep your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your information is collected.

d) Sharing personal information with third parties

SPARQUE B.V. only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

 

2. Cookies or other similar technologies we use

SPARQUE B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Wich cookies do we use?

We use so-called "first-party cookies", which are set by us as controller, as well as "third-party cookies", which are used by other providers.

 

2.1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to navigate the website and use its functions, for example for changing your privacy policy settings, for signing in or for filling in forms. Without these cookies, the website might not operate properly. According to applicable legislation, these cookies do not require agreement by the user. You can configure your browser in a way that it blocks necessary cookies, however, then, you might not be able to properly use the website.

Name Expiration Provider Description Category
PHPSESSID Session sparque.ai Retains the user's states for all page requests. Third Party
csrf_https-contao_csrf_token Session sparque.ai Created via the CMS and protects against cross-site request forgery. First Party

 

2.2. Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies (synonymously called targeting or advertising cookies) are used to display advertisements on third-party websites, which are relevant for the user and his interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of an ad and to measure and control the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that may be processed with the help of marketing cookies is the consent of the user. You can configure your browser in a way that it also blocks strictly necessary cookies, however, then, you might not be able to properly use the website.

Name Expiration Provider Description Category
_lfa 24 months Leadfeeder (https://www.leadfeeder.com/cookies-and-tracking/) This cookie is only set for the website domain. Third Party

 

 

2.3. Statistical/Tracking and Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as which pages are visited most often and how users navigate the website. These cookies are to help us increase the website’s usability, to then ameliorate the user experience.

Name Expiration Provider Description Category
_ga 2 years Google Google Analytics Tracking – to distinguish visitors Third Party
_gid 1 day Google Registers an unambiguous ID, at the help of which statistical data about the user’s use of the website is generated. Third Party
_gat_UA-151950640-1 1 day Google Google Analytics Tracking - contains the unique Google Analytics account. Third Party

 

a) Using Anonymized User Profiles for Web Analytics - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google, Inc. (“Google”), in accordance with point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. We have  signed a data processing agreement with Google. The transfer of personal data to a third country or an international organisation without an adequacy decision only takes place if appropriate safeguards are available in accordance to Article 46 of the GDPR or if any of the requirements of Article 49 of the GDPR. Google Analytics uses “cookies”—small text files, which your browser downloads to your device and which enable us to analyze how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transferred to and saved on a Google server in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within a Member State of the European Union or in another Contracting Party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional circumstances will your entire IP address be transmitted to, and shortened on, a Google server in the United States. We have authorized Google to use this data to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on your activity on this website, and to provide us with additional services relating to the use of this website and the Internet. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. You can prevent your browser from downloading cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly; if you do this, however, please note that some features of the website may not be available. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting and processing data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To view Google’s terms of service and privacy policy, go to https://policies.google.com/?hl=us. Please note that the Google Analytics “anonymizeIp” function is active on this website, i.e., IP addresses are anonymized (“masked”). Our interests lie in the analysis, optimization, and efficient operation of our website. The personal data will be automatically deleted in Google Analytics after 26 months.

 

b) Leadfeeder

For the analysis of visitors to our website we use service provider Liidio OY, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100, Helsinki, Finland („Leadfeeder“) in accordance with point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. Our interest here is the commercial necessity of being able to contact potential new customers. Leadfeeder is contractually obligated to use and store your personal data in accordance with European data protection standards, strictly as instructed, not for its own purposes, and in compliance with the relevant security standards. Leadfeeder records the visitor's IP address to determine the company and geographical location. The personal data will be automatically deleted in Leadfeeder after 24 months. For information on how Leadfeeder uses your personal data, you can view their privacy policy here: https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/.

 

c) Google Tag Manager

Our website uses “Google Tag Manager”, which is provided by “Google” (Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001). “Google Tag Manager” is a solution that allows website tags and other elements to be managed through a single interface.

Firstly, when you visit the website with “Google Tag Manager”, an HTTP request is sent to “Google”. As a result, device information and personal data – such as your IP address and information about your browser settings – are transmitted to “Google”. We use “Google Tag Manager” to facilitate electronic communications by providing information to third-party providers, including through programming interfaces. “Google Tag Manager” implements the respective tracking codes of the third-party providers without us having to go to the effort of changing the source code of the website ourselves. Instead, integration is performed by a container that places what is known as placeholder code in the source code. “Google Tag Manager” also enables the exchange of users’ data parameters in a certain order, in particular by ordering and systematising the data packets. In isolated cases, your data will also be transferred to the US. So-called standard contractual clauses have been concluded with “Google” to ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is maintained. A copy of the standard contractual clauses is available on request. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(a) GDPR. We have interests in the processing for the purposes of facilitating and carrying out electronic communication by identifying communication endpoints, control options, exchanging data elements in a defined order, and identifying transmission errors. “Google Tag Manager” does not initiate data storage. For further information about privacy at “Google”, please refer to: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

On the other hand, “Google Tag Manager” integrates tags from third-party providers, such as tracking codes or tracking pixels, on our website. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn record your data; our privacy policy explains this separately in each case. “Google Tag Manager” itself does not evaluate the device information and personal data of users collected by the tags. Rather, your data is forwarded to the respective third-party service for the purposes specified in our consent management tool. We have configured “Google Tag Manager” to work with our consent management tool in such a way that triggering certain third-party services in “Google Tag Manager” depends on the selections you make in our consent management tool, so that only those tags from third-party providers trigger data processing for which you have given consent. The use of “Google Tag Manager” is subject to your consent for the specific third-party service. The legal basis of this processing is your consent under Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(a) GDPR. “Google” also processes the data in part in the US. The EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for data transfers to the US; the legal basis for transfers to the US is your consent under Art. 49(1) Sentence 1(a) GDPR. The following descriptions of the individual third-party services specify how long your data will be stored in each case. For further information about privacy at “Google”, please refer to: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing and transfers to third countries at any time by moving the slider back for the respective third-party provider in the consent tool “Settings”. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to the withdrawal.

 

3. Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SPARQUE B.V. and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can request us to send the personal information that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@sparque.ai. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card with the request. In this copy, please blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. SPARQUE B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

4. How we protect personal information

SPARQUE B.V. takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your personal information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@sparque.ai

 

5. Consent-Management-Platform Contao Consent (hofff/contao-consent)

To make it easier for us to ask for your consent to the use of cookies or other tracking technologies so that we can process your device information and personal data when you visit our website, we use the consent tool “Contao Consent” (hofff/contao-consent). “Contao Consent” gives you the opportunity to accept or decline the processing of your device information and personal data using cookies or other tracking technologies for the purposes listed in the “Contao Consent” tool. Such processing purposes may include the integration of external elements, integration of streamed content, statistical analysis, reach measurement and personalised advertising. You can use “Contao Consent” to grant or refuse your consent for all processing purposes, or to grant or refuse your consent for individual purposes or third-party providers. You can change your settings again later on. The purpose of integrating “Contao Consent” is to allow users of our website to decide whether to allow cookies and similar technologies, and to offer them the opportunity to change settings that they have already made when they continue to use our website. When “Contao Consent” is used, we process personal data as well as information from the devices used. No data is sent to a third-party provider. The information about the settings you have made is stored locally on your device. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(c) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 7(1) GDPR, insofar as the processing serves to fulfil the legally standardised obligations to provide evidence for the granting of consent. Otherwise, Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(f) GDPR is the relevant legal basis. Our legitimate interests in this processing lie in the storage of users’ settings and preferences with regard to the use of cookies and other features. A new request for your consent will be made twelve months after you saved your user settings. Your user settings will then be saved again for this period, unless you delete the information about your user settings yourself beforehand in your device’s settings.

You may object to the processing, insofar as processing is based on Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(f) GDPR. Your right of objection exists if you have reasons arising from your particular situation. You can send us your objection via the contact details listed in the “Responsible person” section.