Privacy Policy

SPARQUE B.V., located at Leidseveer 2-10, 3511 SB Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

SPARQUE B.V.

Leidseveer 2-10,

3511 SB Utrecht

Netherlands

+31 85 301 9171

Chi Shing Chang is the Data Protection Officer for SPARQUE B.V. He can be reached at  info@sparque.ai

 

1. Personal information we process

SPARQUE B.V. processes your personal information because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. If you leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form.

Below is a summary of the personal information we process:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

– Telephone number

– Company name

– Other personal details that you actively provide

 

1.1. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process


Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@sparque.ai, and we will delete this information.

 


1.2. For what purposes and on the basis of which grounds do we process personal data?

SPARQUE B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– to deliver services to you

– to analyze your behavior on the website to improve the website and offer products and services according to your preferences.

a) When you inquire by email

If you have any questions about our products or services, we provide the option of contacting our customer service team (by phone or email) in accordance with point Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. §25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act). Sharing your personal data with us is always voluntary. The purpose of collecting your personal data (title, first name, last name, company email address, company name) is to identify you and to respond to your inquiry. Any personal data you share with us when inquiring by email will be automatically deleted within 24 months unless longer statutory retention periods apply.

b) Data processing for direct advertising

Based on our general economic and legitimate interest to send personalized direct mails to potential new customers, we reserve the right, in accordance  with point Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. §25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act), to store your email address and to use it to send you product information by email or to use your telephone number to contact you. We use a variety of data to provide you with information that is as individual as possible: receipt and read notifications, date and time you visited our website, products you viewed. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a corresponding e-mail to info@sparque.ai. All personal data for the purpose of direct advertising will be stored until objection is received and in accordance with the legal requirements. Possible interests warranting particular protection do not prevail, as there is the possibility at any time to object to the data processing and to delete the data.

c) How long do we store personal information?

SPARQUE B.V. does not keep your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your information is collected.

d) Sharing personal information with third parties

SPARQUE B.V. only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

 

2. Cookies or other similar technologies we use

SPARQUE B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

 

Which cookies do we use?

We use so-called "first-party cookies", which are set by us as controller, as well as "third-party cookies", which are used by other providers.

 

2.1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to navigate the website and use its functions, for example for changing your privacy policy settings, for signing in or for filling in forms. Without these cookies, the website might not operate properly. According to applicable legislation, these cookies do not require agreement by the user. You can configure your browser in a way that it blocks necessary cookies, however, then, you might not be able to properly use the website.

Name: _cfruid

Expiration: Session

Provider: .sparque.ai

Description: This cookie is part of the Cloudflare services - including load balancing, provision of website content and provision of a DNS connection for website operators.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _cf_bm

Expiration: 1 day

Provider: .sparque.ai, .hsforms.com, .hubspot.com , 

Description: Cookie for Cloudflare bot products. Cloudflare's bot products identify and mitigate automated traffic to protect your site from bad bots. Cloudflare places the __cf_bm cookie on End User devices that access Customer sites that are protected by Bot Management or Bot Fight Mode. The __cf_bm cookie is necessary for the proper functioning of these bot solutions.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _cfuvid

Expiration: Session

Provider: .hubspot.com , .hsforms.com

Description: This cookie is set by HubSpot's CDN provider based on their rate limit policy. It expires at the end of the session. Learn more about Cloudflare cookies. 

Category: Third Party

 

Name: hofff_contao_consent_xx

Expiration: local storage

Provider: sparque.ai

Description: This cookie stores your cookie settings for this website.

Category: First Party

 

Name: csrf_https-contao_csrf_token

Expiration: Session

Provider: sparque.ai

Description: Using the CSRF token cookie, Contao now tries to detect the hacker's attack and thus prevents a CSRF attack.

Category: First Party

 

2.2. Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies (synonymously called targeting or advertising cookies) are used to display advertisements on third-party websites, which are relevant for the user and his interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of an ad and to measure and control the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that may be processed with the help of marketing cookies is the consent of the user. You can configure your browser in a way that it also blocks strictly necessary cookies, however, then, you might not be able to properly use the website.

 

Name: _lfa

Expiration: 12 months

Provider: Leadfeeder (https://www.leadfeeder.com/cookies-and-tracking/)

Description: This cookie is only set for the website domain.

Category: First Party

 

 

2.3. Statistical/Tracking and Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as which pages are visited most often and how users navigate the website. These cookies are to help us increase the website’s usability, to then ameliorate the user experience.

Name: _ga

Expiration: 14 months

Provider: Google

Description: Google Analytics Tracking – to distinguish visitors

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _gid

Expiration: 1 day

Provider: Google

Description: Registers an unambiguous ID, at the help of which statistical data about the user’s use of the website is generated.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _gcl_au

Expiration: 90 days

Provider: Google

Description: Saves and tracks conversions

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _ga_L2BP0WVPTR

Expiration: 14 months

Provider: Google

Description: Google Analytics 4 Tracking - contains the unique Google Analytics account.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _hjid

Expiration: Persistent

Provider: Hotjar

Description: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data about visitor behavior for statistical purposes.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _hjSession_{site_id}

Expiration: 30 minutes

Provider: Hotjar

Description: Holds current session data. Ensures subsequent requests in the session window are attributed to the same session.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: _hjSessionUser_{site_id}

Expiration: 1 year

Provider: Hotjar

Description: Set when a user first lands on a page. Persists the Hotjar User ID which is unique to that site. Hotjar does not track users across different sites. Ensures data from subsequent visits to the same site are attributed to the same user ID.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: hubspotutk

Expiration: 6 months

Provider: .sparque.ai

Description: This cookie tracks the identity of a visitor. This cookie is transferred to the HubSpot software when a form is submitted and is used when contacts are duplicated.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: __hssc

Expiration: 30 min

Provider: .sparque.ai

Description: This cookie tracks sessions. It is used to determine whether the HubSpot software needs to increase the session count and timestamps in the __hstc cookie.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: __hssrc

Expiration: Session

Provider: .sparque.ai

Description: Whenever the HubSpot software changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. This is used to determine whether the visitor has restarted the browser.

Category: Third Party

 

Name: __hstc

Expiration: 6 months

Provider: .sparque.ai

Description: The main cookie for visitor tracking. It contains the domain, the user token (hubspotutk), the first timestamp (of the first visit), the last timestamp (of the last visit), the current timestamp (for this visit) and the session number (increases with each subsequent session).

Category: Third Party

 

a) Using Anonymized User Profiles for Web Analytics - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google, Inc. (“Google”), in accordance  with point Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. §25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act). We have signed a data processing agreement with Google. Data processing by Google Analytics may take place outside the EU or the EEA (particular in the USA). For this data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured based on the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). Google Analytics uses “cookies”—small text files, which your browser downloads to your device and which enable us to analyze how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transferred to and saved on a Google server in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within a Member State of the European Union or in another Contracting Party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional circumstances will your entire IP address be transmitted to, and shortened on, a Google server in the United States. We have authorized Google to use this data to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on your activity on this website, and to provide us with additional services relating to the use of this website and the Internet. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. You can prevent your browser from downloading cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly; if you do this, however, please note that some features of the website may not be available. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting and processing data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To view Google’s terms of service and privacy policy, go to https://policies.google.com/?hl=us. Please note that the Google Analytics “anonymizeIp” function is active on this website, i.e., IP addresses are anonymized (“masked”). Our interests lie in the analysis, optimization, and efficient operation of our website. The personal data will be automatically deleted in Google Analytics after 14 months.

Google Analytics 4

This website uses Google Analytics 4, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc ("Google"), for web analytics. The data processing is based on your consent according to Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. § 25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act), if you have given your consent via our cookie banner. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google. Data processing by Google Analytics 4 may take place outside the EU or the EEA (particular in the USA). For this data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured based on the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). Google Analytics 4 uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website and apps analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website or apps is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated here by default and your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand by the last 3 digits within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. . On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, including through the use of artificial intelligence and machine learning, compiling reports on website activity (by collecting device information such as device type, browser type, operating system and screen resolution to the devices, geographical information such as location, language and country and a user behavior across multiple devices) and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics 4 will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=en. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics 4 has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Our interests lie in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website. The personal data is automatically deleted in Google Analytics 4 after 14 months.

b) Leadfeeder

For the analysis of visitors to our website we use service provider Liidio OY, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100, Helsinki, Finland („Leadfeeder“) in accordance with Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. § 25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act). Our interest here is the commercial necessity of being able to contact potential new customers. Leadfeeder is contractually obligated to use and store your personal data in accordance with European data protection standards, strictly as instructed, not for its own purposes, and in compliance with the relevant security standards. Leadfeeder records the visitor's IP address to determine the company and geographical location. The personal data will be automatically deleted in Leadfeeder after 24 months. For information on how Leadfeeder uses your personal data, you can view their privacy policy here: https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/.

c) Hotjar

To improve the user experience on our websites, we use Hotjar, which is essentially a tracking code-based web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd ("Hotjar") (https://www.hotjar.com, Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). The data processing is based on your consent according to Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. § 25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act), if you have given your consent via our cookie banner. With Hotjar it is possible to measure and evaluate the usage behavior (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. Hotjar uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. In order to exclude a direct personal reference, IP addresses are only stored and processed anonymously. In addition, information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing references (links), geographical origin, as well as resolution and type of device are evaluated for statistical purposes. This information is not personal and will not be passed on to third parties by us or by Hotjar. If you do not want recording, you can disable it on all websites that use Hotjar by setting the DoNotTrack header in your browser. For more information, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/de/legal/policies/do-not-track/.

d) Google Tag Manager

Our website uses “Google Tag Manager”, which is provided by “Google” (Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001). “Google Tag Manager” is a solution that allows website tags and other elements to be managed through a single interface.

Firstly, when you visit the website with “Google Tag Manager”, an HTTP request is sent to “Google”. As a result, device information and personal data – such as your IP address and information about your browser settings – are transmitted to “Google”. We use “Google Tag Manager” to facilitate electronic communications by providing information to third-party providers, including through programming interfaces. “Google Tag Manager” implements the respective tracking codes of the third-party providers without us having to go to the effort of changing the source code of the website ourselves. Instead, integration is performed by a container that places what is known as placeholder code in the source code. “Google Tag Manager” also enables the exchange of users’ data parameters in a certain order, in particular by ordering and systematizing the data packets. Data processing by Google Tag Manager may take place outside the EU or the EEA (particular in the USA). For this data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured based on the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. § 25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act).“Google Tag Manager” does not initiate data storage. For further information about privacy at “Google”, please refer to: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

On the other hand, “Google Tag Manager” integrates tags from third-party providers, such as tracking codes or tracking pixels, on our website. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn record your data; our privacy policy explains this separately in each case. “Google Tag Manager” itself does not evaluate the device information and personal data of users collected by the tags. Rather, your data is forwarded to the respective third-party service for the purposes specified in our consent management tool. We have configured “Google Tag Manager” to work with our consent management tool in such a way that triggering certain third-party services in “Google Tag Manager” depends on the selections you make in our consent management tool, so that only those tags from third-party providers trigger data processing for which you have given consent. The use of “Google Tag Manager” is subject to your consent for the specific third-party service. The legal basis of this processing is your consent under Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR resp. § 25 (1) TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data protection Act). Data processing by Google Tag Manager may take place outside the EU or the EEA (particular in the USA). For this data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured based on the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). The following descriptions of the individual third-party services specify how long your data will be stored in each case. For further information about privacy at “Google”, please refer to: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing and transfers to third countries at any time by moving the slider back for the respective third-party provider in the consent tool “Settings”. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to the withdrawal.

3. Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SPARQUE B.V. and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can request us to send the personal information that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@sparque.ai. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card with the request. In this copy, please blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. SPARQUE B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

4. How we protect personal information

SPARQUE B.V. takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your personal information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@sparque.ai

5. Consent-Management-Plattform Contao Consent (hofff/contao-consent)

To make it easier for us to ask for your consent to the use of cookies or other tracking technologies so that we can process your device information and personal data when you visit our website, we use the consent tool “Contao Consent” (hofff/contao-consent). “Contao Consent” gives you the opportunity to accept or decline the processing of your device information and personal data using cookies or other tracking technologies for the purposes listed in the “Contao Consent” tool. Such processing purposes may include the integration of external elements, integration of streamed content, statistical analysis, reach measurement and personalised advertising. You can use “Contao Consent” to grant or refuse your consent for all processing purposes, or to grant or refuse your consent for individual purposes or third-party providers. You can change your settings again later on. The purpose of integrating “Contao Consent” is to allow users of our website to decide whether to allow cookies and similar technologies, and to offer them the opportunity to change settings that they have already made when they continue to use our website. When “Contao Consent” is used, we process personal data as well as information from the devices used. No data is sent to a third-party provider. The information about the settings you have made is stored locally on your device. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1(c) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 7(1) GDPR, insofar as the processing serves to fulfil the legally standardised obligations to provide evidence for the granting of consent. Otherwise, Article 6(1) point (a) GDPR is the relevant legal basis. A new request for your consent will be made twelve months after you saved your user settings. Your user settings will then be saved again for this period, unless you delete the information about your user settings yourself beforehand in your device’s settings. You may object to the processing, insofar as processing is based on Article 6(1) point (a) GDPR. Your right of objection exists if you have reasons arising from your particular situation. You can send us your objection via the contact details listed in the “Responsible person” section.